2.webp

Aesculap Academy Daradia Fellowship in Pain Management (Advanced)

3 months online fellowship in pain management
TIME: 6.00 P.M. to 8.00 P.M (Indian: Kolkata)
Highlights of the course:
  • Online course with an optional offline workshop at the end of the course

  • 3-month course, 2 hours every Wed for 13 week

  • Recorded lectures will be available for one week for revision

  • A detailed discussion of the procedure step by step

  • Indications, contraindications, complications

  • Demonstrations of equipment

  • Demonstration of preliminary steps on a mannequin under C-arm

  •  
Course Contents:
  • Details of musculoskeletal ultrasonography

  • Vertebroplasty

  • Spinal Cord Stimulation

  • Intrathecal pump implantation

  • Basic steps of endoscopic discectomy

  • Head & Neck procedures like Gasserian ganglion and Sphenopalatine ganglion radiofrequency neurolysis

  • Cryoablation of SI joint

Faculty:


Dr.Gautam Das  MD, FIPP
Dr Chinmoy Roy MD, FIPP
Dr Debjyoti Dutta MD, FPM. FIPP
Dr Kanchan Sharma MD, POCUS(MSK), FIPM

Course fee (inclusive of all taxes): For Indians: INR  28320, For Internationals: USD 566.4

 

 

Module Divisions

MODULE 1: SHOULDER USG WITH DEMONSTRATION ON VOLUNTEER PPT ON PATHOLOGICAL PRESENTATION OF VARIOUS STRUCTURES. 

Supraspinatus muscle, Infraspinatus muscle, Biceps long and short head, Subscapularis, Rotator Cuff Interval, Sub-acromial impingement, Internal impingement, Subcorocoid Impingement, Suprascapular Nerve, Axillary Nerve, Labrum, Coracoacromial Ligament, Anterior and Posterior GH Joint, Acromioclavicular joint, Acromioclavicular ligament

MODULE 2: 2021  C-ARM GUIDED ADVANCED PROCEDURES IN CERVICAL/THORACIC SPINE WITH DEMONSTRATION ON MANNEQUIN

Cervical/THORACIC Epidural, T2-T3 sympathetic block, Thoracic Facet, Splanchnic nerve block

MODULE 3: ELBOW USG WITH DEMONSTRATION ON VOLUNTEER PPT ON PATHOLOGICAL PRESENTATION OF VARIOUS STRUCTURES

Anterior: Brachialis, Distal Biceps Tendon Different Examination Views(Medial, Lateral and Cobra Position), Brachial Artery, Median Nerve course till forearm, Anterior Joint Recess, Coronoid fossa, Radial Fossa, Coronoid process

Medial Elbow: Common Flexor Tendon, Medial Collateral Ligament Dynamic Examination, Cubital Tunnel, Dynamic examination of ulnar nerve, Sublimus tubercle.

Lateral Elbow: Common Extensor Tendon, Lateral Collateral Ligament complex, Annular Ligament, Synovial Flinge, Supinator muscle, Deep Branch and Superficial branch of the radial nerve and its course till mid-forearm, Brachioradialis

Posterior Elbow: Triceps Tendon, Olecranon Process, Subcutaneous Bursa and Posterior Joint recess, Olecranon Fossa

 

MODULE 4: 2021C-ARM GUIDED ADVANCED PROCEDURES IN HEAD WITH DEMONSTRATION ON MANNEQUIN

Cervical DRG, Cervical facet medial branch block, Sphenopalatine, Gasserian ganglion, V2, V3

MODULE 5: WRIST AND HAND USG WITH DEMONSTRATION ON VOLUNTEER WITH  PPT ON PATHOLOGICAL PRESENTATION OF VARIOUS STRUCTURES. 

Dorsal compartments I-VI, Lister Tubercle, Radial Artery Radiocarpal joint, Midcarpal joint, Carpometacarpal joint(Dorsal and Palmar), Radioulnar joint, Scaphoid Lunate Ligament, Lunate-triquetrum Ligament, Dorsal Carpal Ligament, TFCC, Median nerve in Carpal Tunnel(Proximal and Distal)Ulnar artery and nerve, FCR, FCU, Palmaris longus, FDS, FDP, FPL and Scaphoid

MODULE 6: C-ARM GUIDED ADVANCED PROCEDURE WITH DEMONSTRATION ON MANNEQUIN

Intrathecal Pump, Endoscopic Discectomy, Endoscopic discectomy needle & guidewire placement & SCS lead implantation Demonstration on the mannequin

MODULE 7: HIP USG WITH DEMONSTRATION ON VOLUNTEER WITH PPT ON PATHOLOGICAL PRESENTATION OF VARIOUS STRUCTURES.

 

 Anterior & Medial Hip: Orientation of The Hip Muscles, Capsule Of The Hip, Internal And External Snapping Hip Syndrome, Femoral Nerve, Ilioinguinal N, Iliohypogastric N, Genitofemoral N, Lat Femoral Cut N, Obturator N, Femoral Triangle, PENG Block, Fascia Iliaca Block, Adductor Tendinitis

Lateral Hip: Gluteal Muscles’ Tendinous Insertions, Different Bursitis,

Posterior Hip: Sciatic Nerve Block, Pudendal Nerve Block, Piriformis Injection, Ischiogluteal Bursa,

MODULE 8: Osteoporosis, Spinal Fracture Classification and Vertebroplasty-Demonstration On Mannequin

MODULE 9: KNEE USG WITH DEMONSTRATION ON VOLUNTEER PPT ON PATHOLOGICAL PRESENTATION OF VARIOUS STRUCTURES. 

Anterior: Rectus Femoris, Vastus intermediate, Lateralis, Medialis Quadriceps Tendon, Suprapatellar recess, Suprapatellar Fat Pad, Prefemoral Fat Pad, Distal Femur, Medial and Lateral joint Recess, Patellar Tendon, Infrapatellar fat pad,  Pre and Infrapatellar Bursa(Superficial and Deep), ACL

Medial Knee: Medial collateral ligament (Superficial and deep layer) Medial Joint space, Medial Meniscus, Pes anserine bursa, Voshell bursa, Genicular artery.

Lateral: Biceps Femoris, ITB, Lateral collateral ligament, Lateral joint space, Lateral meniscus, Common Peroneal Nerve

Posterior Knee: Semimembranous, Semitendinosis, Lateral, and Medial Gastrocnemius, Popliteal Sciatic Nerve, PCL, Posterior Joint space

MODULE 10: NECK WITH CERVICAL SPINE USG WITH DEMONSTRATION ON VOLUNTEER

Cervical Spine sonoanatomy, Cervical Roots, Cervical Facet Joint, Greater Occipital Nerve

Dorsal Scapular Nerve, Spinal Accessory Nerve

Failed Back Surgery Syndrome- Caudal Neuroplasty

MODULE 11:  ANKLE and FOOT USG WITH DEMONSTRATION ON VOLUNTEER PPT ON PATHOLOGICAL PRESENTATION OF VARIOUS STRUCTURES. 

Anterior Ankle: Tibialis Anterior, EHL, EDL, Deep peroneal nerve, Anterior Tibial Artery, Anterior Joint recess, Great saphenous vein, Saphenous nerve, Superior and Inferior Extensor retinaculum.

Medial Ankle: Tibialis Posterior, FHL, FDL, Tibial nerve, Posterior tibial artery, Flexor retinaculum, Deltoid Ligament(all parts), Spring Ligament, Sustantaculum tali.

Lateral Ankle:Peroneus longus and brevis,Superficial peroneal nerve,Calcaneofibular ligament,Anterior inferior Tibiofibular,Anterior Talofibular Ligament

Posterior Ankle: Achilles Tendon formation, Retrocalcaneal bursa, Subtalar joint, Soleus, Medial and Lateral Head of Gastrocnemius, Posterior Ankle joint recess, Sural Nerve

MODULE 12: THORAX AND ABDOMEN USG WITH DEMONSTRATION ON VOLUNTEER


Thoacic  and Lumbar Spine Sonoanatomy, Intercostal nerve, Errector Spinae and Quadratus Lumborum

Spinal Cord Stimulation

MODULE 13: Q & A session with Evaluation

Contact

Registration (India, Bangladesh & Nepal)
Total Rs 28320
Send a WhatsApp message to +919163730004 for registration

Pay registration fee by online transfer

Bank details for online transfer:

Name of the Beneficiary: Daradia Pain Foundation
Account No. of the Beneficiary: 50100095516407
IFSC Code: HDFC0000028
Name of the Bank: HDFC Bank

Details of wire transfer for international participants: 

Name of the Bank: HDFC Bank

Address of the Bank: Dhariwal house, Raghunathpur, Kolkata 700059

Name of the Beneficiary: Daradia The Pain Clinic

Address of the Beneficiary: Daradia- The Pain Clinic, Street no.327, DG 9/2, New Town, Kolkata 7000156

Account No. of the Beneficiary: 00282560001158

IFSC Code: HDFC0000028

SWIFT Code: HDFCINBB

online